Nissan has today announced the prices of its ground-breaking compact crossover model, the Juke. Priced to put another Nissan in the UK’s best sellers list, the Juke will be available from a supermini-rivalling £12,795 on the road.

  • Prices released for Nissan’s new compact crossover
  • Sector-defining new model available from only £12,795
  • 190PS flagship turbo offers intense performance from just £15,695
  • Two and four-wheel-drive versions offer innovation, distinctive style and versatility
  • Compact SUV meets sports car…
  • On sale late September with order books open in June
  • Dominance of crossover segment continues with Juke joining Murano, Qashqai & Qashqai+2

Shunning conventional design in favour of more creative thinking, the Juke will shake up the small car sector with a line-up that’s set to appeal to a broad spread of drivers. At the top of the range sits a thrilling 190PS turbocharged model available from only £15,695, extending the Juke’s unique appeal as a compact SUV with the genes of a sports car.

Offering both innovative design and great value in a British-built package, the Juke is available with a choice of three engines. The range kicks off with a frugal 117PS 1.6-litre petrol engine, backed up by a fuel-sipping 110PS 1.5-litre dCi diesel.

The ultimate Juke comes equipped with a new 190PS 1.6-litre direct injection turbo petrol engine in both two and four-wheel drive. The £19,995 all-wheel-drive range-topper is mated toNissan’s  XTRONIC CVT transmission, with six-speed manual mode and adds lateral torque-vectoring – a first in the small car segment and a technology that has, until now, only been found on top-of-the-range, premium vehicles.

Innovation is central to every part of the Juke’s design. Inside, another world first for the small car segment is Nissan Dynamic Control System. A central command and display module like no other, it allows the driver to alter dynamic drive settings as well as easily control functions such as climate control. What’s more, the system adopts different displays, colours and functions depending on the mode selected by the driver.

Juke will officially go on sale in late September with order books opening next month [June]. The range will consist of three core specification levels already familiar to Nissan drivers: Visia, Acenta and Tekna. The entry-level Visia will be available from £12,795 and come equipped with 16-inch alloy wheels, ESP, six airbags, sports seats and air conditioning, while also offering the practicality of the Juke’s funky five-door shape.

Acenta spec is available from £13,795, growing the standard equipment list to include 17-inch alloys, climate control, Bluetooth with USB connectivity and the Nissan Dynamic Control System.

Two option packs have been developed to allow buyers of Acenta grade versions to tailor their perfect Juke. The £300 Sport Pack will be the obvious choice for anyone wanting to capitalise on the Juke’s athletic image. Including 17-inch Sport alloys, rear privacy glass and premium seat fabric, it emphasises the Juke’s bold design. If luxury is more your thing, then the £900 Premium Pack brings Nissan Connect – the acclaimed combined satellite navigation and audio system – a reversing camera and six speakers, combined with the Sport Pack’s extras.

However, the ultimate Juke will always wear a Tekna badge. Available from £15,795, the range-topping specification includes leather upholstery, Nissan Connect, a reversing camera, Intelligent Key with engine start button and much more.

Nissan’s UK MD, Paul Willcox comments: “For many years buyers in this sector have had a pretty conservative range to choose from. Now we have Juke crossover which offers something innovative and exciting for the same price as a bland five-door hatchback. We firmly believe the Juke is going be another huge success for Nissan and our Sunderland plant.”

Like its big brother Qashqai, two-wheel drive versions of the Juke will be built at Nissan’s award winning Sunderland Plant, giving a further boost to the UK’s manufacturing industry. The range-topping all-wheel drive model will be produced at Nissan’s factory in Oppama, Japan.

EngineGradeBodyTransmissionOptionsOn the Road Price (£)
1.6 petrolVisia5 door2WD Man12,795
1.5 dCiVisia5 door2WD Man14,145
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD Man13,795
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD CVT14,795
1.5 dCiAcenta5 door2WD Man15,145
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Sport Pack14,095
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD CVT+ Sport Pack15,095
1.5 dCiAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Sport Pack15,445
1.6 DiG-TAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Sport Pack15,695
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Premium Pack14,695
1.6 petrolAcenta5 door2WD CVT+ Premium Pack15,695
1.5 dCiAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Premium Pack16,045
1.6 DiG-TAcenta5 door2WD Man+ Premium Pack16,295
1.6 petrolTekna5 door2WD Man15,795
1.6 petrolTekna5 door2WD CVT16,795
1.5 dCiTekna5 door2WD Man17,145
1.6 DiG-TTekna5 door2WD Man17,395
1.6 DiG-TTekna5 door4WD CVT-M619,995

Nissan Juke Technical Specification

    Nissan Juke1.6 litre petrol engine1.6 litre petrol engine1.5 litre turbodiesel dCi
    MODEL
    Body typetype5 door hatchback5 door hatchback5 door hatchback
    Seating capacitypersons555
    ENGINE
    No. of cylinders, configuration4, in line4, in line4, in line
    Valves per cylinder442
    Air intake systemNormal aspirationNormal aspirationTurbocharger + intercooler
    Engine displacementcm³159815981461
    Max. engine powerkW(PS)86 (117)86 (117)81 (110)
    Max. torqueNm157Nm157Nm240Nm
    Ignition system/Intake systemindividual coils/knock controlindividual coils/knock controlTurbocharger + intercooler
    Fuel supplyMulti point injectionMulti point injectionCommon Rail Direct Injection
    Emissions levelEU5EU5EU5
    DRIVE TRAIN
    Clutch typeDry singleTorque converter with lock-upDry single
    Transmission5-speed manualXTRONIC CVT6-speed manual
    Driven wheelsFrontFrontFront
    CHASSIS
    Suspension frontIndependent

    MacPherson struts,

    coil springs

    Independent

    MacPherson struts,

    coil springs

    Independent

    MacPherson struts,

    coil springs

    Suspension rearTorsion beam axle,

    coil springs

    Torsion beam axle,

    coil springs

    Torsion beam axle,

    coil springs

    SteeringElectric Power

    assisted rack &

    pinion

    Electric Power

    assisted rack &

    pinion

    Electric Power

    assisted rack &

    pinion

    Braking systemDisc front, Disc rear, diagonal circuit, power assisted with ABS, EBD and brake assistDisc front, Disc rear, diagonal circuit, power assisted with ABS, EBD and brake assistDisc front, Disc rear, diagonal circuit, power assisted with ABS, EBD and brake assist
    Wheel size17×717×717×7
    Tyre size215/55R17215/55R17215/55R17
    WEIGHTS & DIMENSIONS
    Kerb weight min./maxkg1162/11841190/12121272/1284
    Gross Vehicle Weightkg164516491722
    Max. pay loadkg415415415
    Overall lengthmm413541354135
    Overall widthmm176517651765
    Overall heightmm157015701570
    Wheelbasemm253025302530
    Track frontmm152515251525
    Track rearmm152515251525
    Luggage capacity (VDA)l251251251
    max. with folded seats (VDA)l550550550
    Cd0.350.350.35
    Fuel tank capacityl464646
    Nissan Juke1.6L Direct Injection Gasoline Turbo Engine1.6L Direct Injection Gasoline Turbo Engine
    MODEL
    Body tyoeType5 door hatchback5 door hatchback
    Seating capacityPersons55
    ENGINE
    No. of cylinders, configuration4, in line4, in line
    Valves per cylinder44
    Air intake systemTurbocharger + intercoolerTurbocharger + intercooler
    Engine displacementcm³16181618
    Max. engine powerkW(PS)140 (190)140 (190)
    Max. torqueNm240Nm240Nm
    Ignition system/Intake systemindividual coils/knock controlindividual coils/knock control
    Fuel supplySequential High-pressure

    Direct Injection

    Sequential High-pressure

    Direct Injection

    Emissions levelEU5EU5
    DRIVE TRAIN
    Clutch typeDry singleTorque converter with lock-up
    Transmission6-speed manualXTRONIC CVT-M6
    Driven wheelsFrontALL-MODE 4×4-i w/Torque Vectring
    CHASSIS
    Suspension frontIndependent MacPherson struts, coil springsIndependent MacPherson struts, coil springs
    Suspension rearTorsion beam axle, coil springsMultilink rear suspension
    SteeringElectric Power assisted rack & pinionElectric Power assisted rack & pinion
    Braking systemDisc front, Disc rear, diagonal circuit, power assisted with ABS, EBD and brake assistDisc front, Disc rear, diagonal circuit, power assisted with ABS, EBD and brake assist
    Wheel size17×717×7
    Tyre size215/55R17215/55R17
    WEIGHTS &

    DIMENSIONS

    Kerb weight min./maxKg1261/12831383/1389
    Gross Vehicle WeightKg17501860
    Max. pay loadkg415415
    Overall lengthmm41354135
    Overall widthmm17651765
    Overall heightmm15701570
    Wheelbasemm25302530
    Track frontmm15251525
    Track rearmm15251505
    Luggage capacity (VDA)l251207
    max. with folded seats (VDA)l550506
    Cd0.350.35
    Fuel tank capacityl4650