The new Fiat 500X compact crossover will go on sale in the UK in the second quarter of 2015, with prices starting from £14,595.  A limited ‘Opening Edition’ range will be available to order this December, priced from £17,595.

Initially only three engines will be available, starting with a 1.4-litre MultiAir II unit with 140hp, mated to a six-speed manual transmission and available in two-wheel-drive form only.

Diesel options come in the form of 1.6 and 2.0-litre MultiJet units with 120hp and 140hp respectively.  The 1.6 features a manual transmission and 2WD, while the 2.0-litre unit will be initially available only in 4WD guise and with a nine-speed automatic transmission.

Following later will be a 1.6-litre E-torQ petrol unit with 110hp, a more powerful 1.4-litre MultiAir II petrol unit with 170hp driving all four wheels through a nine-speed auto, and a 1.3-litre MultiJet diesel with 95hp and in manual 2WD form only.

Also arriving later will be the option of a manual transmission for the 2.0-litre diesel plus a dual-clutch DCT transmission for the 1.4-litre petrol unit.

The 500X will be offered in five trim levels, starting with the Pop.  As standard, it includes remote locking, all-round electric windows, electronic parking brake, hill holder, air conditioning, cruise control, 3.5-inch monochrome display, and 16-inch steel wheels.

Pop Star models add front fog lights with cornering function, 17-inch alloy wheels, rear parking sensors, 5-inch touch-screen, Bluetooth, climate control, leather steering wheel and body-coloured door mirrors.

Lounge models further add rear privacy glass, projector headlights, 18-inch alloy wheels, DAB digital radio and TomTom navigation functions, keyless entry, cargo floor, ambient lighting and exterior chrome trim.

The 4×4 models are available only in one of two grades, starting with the Cross.  Based on the Pop Star grade, it adds a more rugged appearance with specific wheels, bumpers, roof rack, dashboard finish and half-leather upholstery, plus rear privacy glass.

The top-spec Cross Plus model further adds 18-inch alloy wheels, projector headlights, DAB and TomTom navigation functions, keyless entry, cargo floor and ambient lighting.

All-wheel-drive models also feature increased ground clearance (179mm compared to 162mm for the 2WD model) and a 4WD system that can be engaged using the ‘Drive Mode’ selector.

A substantial list of options is expected to be available, including a 560W BeatsAudio system with eight-channel amplifier.

Safety systems include electronic stability control, hill start assist, and traction control, while additional systems such as lane assist, blind spot assist and brake control will also available.  Adaptive cruise control will become available part way through 2015.

The first 500X models to arrive in the UK will be dubbed ‘Opening Edition’ and will be available with either 1.4 140hp petrol 4×2 manual, 1.6 120hp diesel 4×2 manual or 2.0 140hp diesel AWD auto drive-trains.  The 2WD models will be available only Art Grey pastel paint finish, but will include 18-inch alloy wheels, climate control, safety pack (incorporating lane assist, blind spot assist, brake control anti-collision, rear view camera), comfort pack (keyless entry, front armrest, electric lumbar adjustment), rear privacy glass and Opening Edition badging.

The AWD versions will be finished in tri-coat Amore Red and include a 6.5-inch Uconnect navigation system, red/black leather interior, visibility pack (light and rain sensors, folding door mirrors, auto-dimming rear-view mirror), paddle shifters and OE badging.  Prices start from £17,595 for the 1.4 version, with order books expected to open in December.

Fiat 500X Prices

POWERTRAINSPECIFICATIONOTR Price
1.6-litre E-torQ 110hpPOP£14,595
1.6-litre E-torQ 110hpPOPSTAR£16,345
1.4-litre MultiAir II 140hpPOPSTAR£17,595
1.6-litre MultiJet II 120hpPOPSTAR£19,095
1.4-litre MultiAir II 140hpCROSS£18,595
1.6-litre MultiJet II 120hpCROSS£20,095
2.0-litre MultiJet II 140hp AT AWDCROSS£24,095
1.4-litre MultiAir II 140hpLOUNGE£19,345
1.6-litre MultiJet II 120hpLOUNGE£20,845
1.4-litre MultiAir II 140hpCROSS PLUS£20,345
1.6-litre MultiJet II 120hpCROSS PLUS£21,845
2.0-litre MultiJet II 140hp AT AWDCROSS PLUS£25,845
1.4-litre MultiAir II 140hpOPENING EDITION£17,595

Fiat 500X Technical Specifications

1.4 MultiAir II 140hp
MT FWD
1.6 MultiJet II 120hp
MT FWD
2.0 MultiJet II 140hp
AT AWD
DIMENSIONS (mm)
Length standard / Cross4248 / 42734248 / 42734248 / 4273
Width / + mirrors1976 / 20251796 / 20251796 / 2025
Height / + roof bars1600 / 16081600 / 16081600 / 1608
Height Cross FWD / AWD1608 / 16201608 / 16201608 / 1620
Wheelbase257025702570
Track Front/Rear (FWD + AWD)1545/15451545/15451545/1545
ENGINES:
No. cylinders, layout444
Bore × stroke (mm)72 × 8479.5×80.583×90.4
Displacement (cm3)136815981956
Compression ratio10.016.5:116.5:1
Max. power (HP @ rpm)140 @ 5000120 @ 3750 rpm140 @ 4000 rpm
Max. torque (Nm) @ rpm230 @ 1750320 @1750 rpm350 @1750 rpm
SupplyTurbo Petrol, MPITurbo Diesel MultiJet IITurbo Diesel MulitJet II
TimingSOHC 16VDOHC 16VDOHC 16V
Timing ControlBeltToothed BeltToothed Belt
Tappet ControlMultiAir II HydraulicHydraulically operatedHydraulically operated
IgnitionElectronicCompressionCompression
Start&Stop SystemStandardStandardStandard
Battery capacity (Ah)637272
TRANSMISSIONS
DriveFWDFWDAWD
TransmissionC635 ManualC635 Manual948TE Auto
First4.1544.1544.700
Second2.1182.1182.840
Third1.3611.3611.910
Fourth0.9780.9781.380
Fifth0.7560.75610
Sixth0.6220.6220.810
Seventh0.700
Eighth0.580
Ninth0.480
Reverse40403.810
Final drive ratio4.4383.8334.334
TYRE SIZES
16″ tyre size215/60 R16215/60 R16215/60 R16
17″ tyre size215/55 R17215/55 R17215/55 R17
18″ tyre size225/45 R18225/45 R18225/45 R18
STEERING
Steering boxRack and pinion with Dual Drive Electric Power Steering
Wall-to-wall turning circle (m)11.0511.0511.05
Kerb-to-kerb turning circle (m)11.5011.5011.50
SUSPENSIONS AND BRAKES
FrontIndependent MacPherson
RearIndependent MacPherson
Ventilating Front Disc Ø (mm)281 x 26281 x 26305 x 28
Solid Rear Discs Ø (mm)278 x 12278 x 12278 x 12
CAPACITIES AND WEIGHTS
Fuel tank (litres)484848
Boot capacity (Litres)
– rear seat in place + tyre kit
– rear seat folded + tyre kit
– rear seat in place + spare wheel
– rear seat folded +spare wheel
350
1000
245
910
350
1000
245
910
350
1000
245
910
Kerb weight (kg)132013201495
Max. towable weight (kg) braked120012001200
Max. towable weight (kg) non-braked600600600
PERFORMANCE
Top speed (MPH / km/h)118 / 190116 / 186118 / 190
Acceleration: 0-62 MPH (s)9.810.59.8
CONSUMPTION AND EMISSIONS
Urban cycle (MPG / L/100 km) 36.2 / 7.860.1 / 4.743.5 / 6.5
Extra-urban cycle (MPG / L/100 km)56.5 / 5.074.3 / 3.857.6 / 4.9
Combined cycle (MPG / L/100 km)47.1 / 6.068.9 / 4.151.4 / 5.5
CO2 emissions (g/km)139109144