The new Mercedes S-Class has gone on sale in the UK, with prices starting from £62,650.  Production is due to commence in September with first deliveries due in October.

Three engines are available – a 3.0-litre V6 turbodiesel S350 BlueTEC with 258 hp, a 3.5-litre V6 petrol S400 Hybrid with 333 hp, and a 4.6-litre V8 S500 developing 455 hp.

The S350 BlueTEC is the range’s cleanest model, emitting just 146 g/km of CO2, while also returning 51.4 mpg on the combined cycle.  Despite this efficient character, it’s still capable of accelerating to 62 mph in 6.8 seconds and on to an electronically-limited 155 mph top speed.

Two trim levels are offered – SE Line and AMG Line – as well as long wheelbase options.

Standard equipment across the range includes COMAND satellite navigation, LED ‘intelligent’ headlights, DAB radio, keyless start, and a reversing camera.

Magic Body Control is available as an option on the S500 for an additional £4,340, and uses cameras at the edge of the windscreen to measure the road surface and make suspension adjustments as necessary.

Audiophiles will enjoy the new optional 1,540-watt Burmester 3D surround sound system with 24 specially designed speakers, 24 amplifier channels and three speakers integrated into the headlining, available for an extra £6,430.

Prices start from £62,650 for the S350 BlueTEC SE Line, rising to £65,650 for the S350 BlueTEC L SE Line, £69,650 for the S400 Hybrid L SE Line and £88,130 for the S500 L AMG Line.

Technical Specifications

 S 350
BlueTEC
S 350
BlueTEC L
S 400
Hybrid L
S 500 L
Capacitycc2,9872,9873,4984,663
Arrangement/cylinders/valvesV/6/24V/6/24V/6/24V/8/32
Powerhp at rpm258/3,600258/3,600306 +
27/6,500
455/5,
250-5,500
TorqueNm at rpm620/1,
600-2,400
620/1,
600-2,400
370/3,
500-5,250
700/1,
800-3,500
Acceleration 0-62 mphsec6.86.86.84.8
Top speed (electronically limited)mph155155155155
Kerb weightkg1,9551,9751,9452,015
Perm. gross vehicle weightkg2,6552,6902,6302,730
Boot capacityl510510510530
Turning circlem11.912.312.312.3
Combined fuel consumptionmpg51.450.444.831.7
CO2 18” alloy wheelsg/km146148147
CO2 19” alloy wheelsg/km151154153
CO2 19” AMG alloy wheelsg/km151154153207
CO2 20” AMG alloy wheelsg/km155158159213